Manor House Hotel SFL nearing half way

June 8th, 2017 | County

The Manor House Hotel Division 1 and Division 2 Club Leagues will be at the half way point for nearly all teams after this Friday evenings round of games with a re-run Round 6 fixtures taking place on Friday evening with 8.00pm starts.

Derrygonnelly and Erne Gaels are the top scorers in Division 1 and it is these two clubs who have been sitting pretty in the top two positions throughout the opening 8 league games played to date.

Ederney and Devenish have impressed thus far in 3rd and 4th position, while Irvinestown and Roslea take the mid-table positions in a stop-start season for both.

Kinawley and Lisnaskea are locked on 5 points and sit precariously looking over their shoulders to see Belcoo and Teemore who currently lie in 9th and 10th place with Belcoo having the unwanted record of being the only Fermanagh club still without a win in 2017.

Division 2 is also running well and will also be at the half way point after tomorrow night’s games with Tempo and Newtownbutler making the headlines so far in the top two positions.

Maguiresbridge have a game in hand with Fermanagh hurlers now making the Bridge play catch up in games but if the Bridge can win that they would go joint second so a close promotion is certainly on the cards like it always is in Division 2.

Coa are sitting impressively in 4th place, while St Patricks Donagh and Enniskillen are in 5th and 6th with both knowing that another defeat will see them drop further back in the hunt for a Division 1 place.

Aghadrumsee and Belnaleck sit on 6 points and below these sides its Derrylin and Brookeborough who have 2 points apiece.

Once again the fixtures are being run off superbly well and it must be remembered our CCC team who deliver these fixtures are doing this completely voluntary for the love of the game!

Friday June 9th @ 8pm, Referee

Division 1

Kinawley v Lisnaskea – Oliver McShea

Teemore v Ederney – Martin Higgins

Erne Gaels v Roslea – Nigel Sweeney

Irvinestown v Devenish – Dermott Love

Derrygonnelly v Belcoo – Karol Bradshaw

 

Division 2

Derrylin v Maguiresbridge – Gerard Gallagher

St Patricks Donagh v Coa – James Lewis

Tempo v Aghadrumsee – Kevin Donnelly

Belnaleck v Brookeborough – Gerard McLaughlin

Newtownbutler v Enniskillen – Ferghal Cleary