Ulster Minor and U17 League 2017

December 13th, 2016 | County

Minor Football League (All games at 12.00 p.m, unless otherwise stated)

Group A: Ard Mhacha, An Cabhán, An Dún, Muineachan

Group B: Aontroim, Doíre, Dún na nGall, Fear Manach, Tír Eoghain

11th March (Sat) Roinn 1 Fermanagh V Donegal at Brewster Park

Tyrone V Antrim at Garvaghey

18th March (Sat) Roinn 2 Armagh V Cavan at Athletic Grounds

Down V Monaghan at Pairc Esler

Derry V Tyrone at Owenbeg

Antrim V Fermanagh at Creggan

25th March (Sat) Roinn 3 Cavan V Down at Kingspan Breffni Park

Monaghan V Armagh at Clones

Tyrone V Donegal at Healy Park

Antrim V Derry at Creggan

1st April (Sat) Roinn 4 Cavan V Monaghan at Kingspan Breffni Park

Down V Armagh at Pairc Esler

Donegal V Derry at Letterkenny

Fermanagh V Tyrone at Brewster Park

8th April (Sat) Roinn 5 Donegal V Antrim at Pairc MacCumhaill

Derry V Fermanagh at Owenbeg

15th April (Sat) Semi Finals in League & Shield (Extra time to be played if required)

22nd April (Sat) Finals in League & Shield (Extra time to be played if required)

Under 17 Football League (All games at 1.30 p.m, unless otherwise stated)

Group A: Ard Mhacha, An Cabhán, An Dún, Muineachan

Group B: Aontroim, Doíre, Dún na nGall, Fear Manach, Tír Eoghain

11th March (Sat) Roinn 1 Fermanagh V Donegal at Brewster Park

Tyrone V Antrim at Garvaghey

18th March (Sat) Roinn 2 Armagh V Cavan at Athletic Grounds

Down V Monaghan at Pairc Esler

Derry V Tyrone at Owenbeg

Antrim V Fermanagh at Creggan

25th March (Sat) Roinn 3 Cavan V Down at Kingspan Breffni Park

Monaghan V Armagh at Clones

Tyrone V Donegal at Healy Park

Antrim V Derry at Creggan

1st April (Sat) Roinn 4 Cavan V Monaghan at Kingspan Breffni Park

Down V Armagh at Pairc Esler

Donegal V Derry at Letterkenny

Fermanagh V Tyrone at Brewster Park

8th April (Sat) Roinn 5 Donegal V Antrim at Pairc MacCumhaill

Derry V Fermanagh at Owenbeg

15th April (Sat) Semi Finals in League & Shield (Extra time to be played if required)

22nd April (Sat) Finals in League & Shield (Extra time to be played if required)

MFL & U17FL Competition Regulations:

(1) Fixtures must be played on designated date and at the stated time, unless otherwise authorised by the CCC Comhairle Uladh.

(2) Minor Football League and Under 17 Football League will be played in two sections with two points for a win and 1 point for a draw.

3) The top two teams in each section will qualify for the League Semi Finals (Top team in Group A will play Second Placed Team in Group B and the Top team in Group B will play the Second Placed Team in Group A), with the winners then meeting in the League Final. The highest placed team will have home advantage in the Semi Finals.

4) The third and fourth placed teams in each section will qualify for the Shield Semi Finals (Third Placed Team in Group A will play Fourth Placed Team in Group B and the Third Placed Team in Group B will play the Fourth Placed Team in Group A), with the winners then meeting in the Shield Final. The highest placed team will have home advantage in the Semi Finals.

5) Where two or more teams are equal on points, the group winner/best runner up will be decided in accordance and in the order specified in Rial 6.21 & 6.38 T.O. 2016.

6) All counties should submit a panel prior to the competition commencing detailing the list of players that they will be using, including their club, their dates of birth, their place of birth and their mother’s maiden name.

ferm-u17