Go Games

Fermanagh Go Games – Football and Hurling – Programmes 2013

Please find below the Go Games fixtures for both Football and Hurling 2013

Fermanagh Hurling Go Games Programme 2013

The Fermanagh Hurling Go Games Programme (U8 & U10) will take place once a month on a Friday evening from March – September. Each Club will be asked to host a blitz throughout the season. We also plan to hold a Go Games Blitz day on the Wednesday of the Brewster Park Hurling Cul Camp.

This Programme will provide regular game opportunities for each team and will also support the coaching that is being delivered in the clubs.

Fermanagh Hurling Go Games Programme 2013

Date: Time: Venue:
Friday 19th April 7:00 pm Ederney St. Joseph’s GAA
Friday 10th May 7:00 pm Knocks Grattan’s GAA
Friday 7th June 7:00 pm Derrylin O’Connell’s GAA
Wednesday 3rd July 11:00am Brewster Park Hurling Cul Camp
Friday 9th August 7:00pm Lisbellaw St. Patrick’s GAA
Friday 6th September 7:00pm Lisnaskea Emmett’s GAA

Handcrafthurleys.com Super Go Games Blitz Series

The Handcrafthurleys.com Super Go Games Blitz Series is a new project we are running this year that ties in with the new Handcrafthurleys.com U14 Hurling League.

In addition to the internal Go Games Programmes being run in Fermanagh, Cavan & Monaghan, we are also planning to have three Super Go Games Blitz days throughout the year. Each County will host one in their County Grounds and all Hurling Clubs from the three Counties will be invited to attend.

With the support of Handcrafthurleys.com these promise to be a very enjoyable days with Hurling taking centre stage on our County Grounds in a fun atmosphere. Highlights will include guest inter County stars, a bbq and plenty of goodies for the children.

Handcrafthurleys.com Super Go Games Blitz Series

Date: Time: Venue:
Saturday 4th May 11:00am Breffni Park
Saturday 13th July 11:00am Clones
Saturday 21st September 11:00am Brewster Park

This year we have synced our Hurling Go Games Programme with Cavan’s. This means that Fermanagh and Cavan Hurling Go Games will not take place on the same day. This allows any club from either County access to more games if they are willing to travel.

Throughout the year if you wish to take part in any of the Cavan Go Games just contact me the week before the blitz and I will ensure your team is entered into the blitz. Hopefully some Cavan teams will also take part in our Fermanagh Go Games Blitzes also.

Cavan Hurling Go Games Programme 2013

Date: Time: Venue:
Sunday 24th March TBC TBC
Sunday 21st April TBC TBC
Sunday 26th May TBC TBC
Sunday 16th June TBC TBC
Sunday 14th July TBC TBC
Sunday 18th August TBC TBC
Sunday 15th September TBC TBC

Paul Divilly requests that all Clubs respond to him to confirm that they are taking part in the Go Games Programme this year and also confirm that your venue can be used on the date listed by Paul.

 

Fermanagh Football Go Games Programme 2013:

Derrygonnelly Harps U10½ Tournament (involving players up to & including players in P. 6 in 2013) .

The following clubs are taking part in this tournament in May/June 2013:

Belcoo, Belnaleck, Derrygonnelly, Derrylin, Devenish, Enniskillen, Erne Gaels, Kinawley, Ederney and Tempo.

Coaching & Games Regional GoGames Football Blitzes

  • It is proposed that the remaining 10 clubs not taking part in the Derrygonnelly Tournament will divide into two groups of 5 clubs and take part in a series of Go Games Blitzes for U8½s & U10½s involving players up to & including players in P. 6 in 2013) during May/June – starting on Saturday 18th May 2013.
  • After the completion of the Derrygonnelly Tournament on 15th June 2013 it is proposed to divide all 20 clubs into groups of 4 clubs who will take part in a series of Go Games Blitzes for U8½s & U10½s (involving players up to & including players in P. 6 in 2013) during June/July – starting on Saturday 22nd June 2013.

All clubs will play in either the Derrygonnelly Tournament or in the Coaching & Games organised Blitzes – with a County Coach co-ordinator in place – up to and including the 15th June 2013.

All clubs will then play for at least two Saturdays – 22nd & 29th June – in a series of Blitzes organised by Coaching & Games.

Clubs will then have the option of playing another three Blitzes in this all-county format – on 6th, 13, & 20th July – or opting out.

Phase 1:

Saturday 18th May 2013

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Brookeborough:          Roslea, St. Patrick’s, Lisnaskea, and Teemore.

Maguiresbridge:          Newtownbutler, Aughadrumsee, Coa and Irvinestown.

Saturday 25th May 2013

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Roslea:                                   Brookeborough, St. Patrick’s, Lisnaskea, and Teemore.

Newtownbutler:          Maguiresbridge, Aughadrumsee, Coa and Irvinestown.

Saturday 1st June 2013

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

St. Patrick’s:                Roslea, Brookeborough, Lisnaskea, and Teemore.

Aughadrumsee:           Newtownbutler, Maguiresbridge, Coa and Irvinestown.

Sturday 8th June 2013

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Lisnaskea:                   Roslea, St. Patrick’s, Brookeborough, and Teemore.

Coa:                             Newtownbutler, Aughadrumsee, Maguiresbridge and Irvinestown.

Saturday 15th June 2013

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Teemore:                     Roslea, St. Patrick’s, Lisnaskea, and Brookeborough.

Irvinestown:                Newtownbutler, Aughadrumsee, Coa and Maguiresbridge.

Phase 2:

Saturday 22nd June 2013

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Derrylin:                      Roslea, Newtownbutler, Kinawley.

Brookeborough:          Teemore, Aughadrumsee, Belnaleck.

Enniskillen:                 Irvinestown, Erne Gaels, Devenish.

Lisnaskea:                   Coa, Belcoo, Derrygonnelly.

Maguiresbridge:          St. Patrick’s, Ederney St. Joseph’s, Tempo.

Saturday 29th June 2013

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Roslea:                        Derrylin, Newtownbutler, Kinawley.

Teemore:                     Brookeborough, Aughadrumsee, Belnaleck.

Devenish:                    Enniskillen Irvinestown, Erne Gaels.

Belcoo:                        Coa, Lisnaskea and Derrygonnelly.

Tempo:                        Maguiresbridge, St. Patrick’s, Ederney St. Joseph’s

Phase 3: (Opt in or Opt out Phase)

Saturday 6th July 2013

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Kinawley:                    Roslea, Newtownbutler, Derrylin.

Aughadrumsee:           Teemore, Brookeborough, Belnaleck.

Irvinestown:                Erne Gaels, Devenish Enniskillen

Belcoo:                        Lisnaskea, Coa, Derrygonnelly.

Ederney St. Joseph’s: Maguiresbridge, St. Patrick’s, Tempo.

Saturday 13th July 2013

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Newtownbutler:          Roslea, Derrylin, Kinawley.

Belnaleck:                   Teemore, Aughadrumsee, Brookeborough.

Erne Gaels:                  Irvinestown, Enniskillen, Devenish.

Derrygonnelly:            Coa, Belcoo, Lisnaskea.

St. Patrick’s:                Maguiresbridge, Ederney St. Joseph’s, Tempo.

Saturday 20th July 2013

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Derrylin:                     Roslea, Newtownbutler, Kinawley.

Brookeborough:          Belnaleck, Teemore, Aughadrumsee.

Enniskillen:                 Irvinestown, Erne Gaels, Devenish

Coa:                            Lisnaskea, Belcoo, Derrygonnelly.

Tempo:                        St. Patrick’s, Ederney St. Joseph’s, Maguiresbridge

 

 

 

Go Games  – Hurling Friday 20th July 2012

Hurling:

On Friday 20th July 2012 Lisbellaw will host U8 & U10 Hurling Go Games for Knocks,  Ederney and Lisnaskea at Cavanacarragh – starting at 7.30pm. Any young hurlers from other clubs are welcome to come along.

 

 

Go Games  – Hurling Friday 13th July 2012

Hurling:

On Friday 13th July 2012 Ederney will host U8 & U10 hurling Go Games for Knocks, Lisbellaw and Lisnaskea – starting at 7.30pm. Any young hurlers from other clubs are welcome to come along.

Football:

The Regional Football U8 & U10 Go Games Blitzes are now finished.

Clubs are encouraged to continue to organise Go Games Blitzes with other clubs.

All clubs are reminded that if they do organise their own Go Games Blitzes they must inform the County Secretary or the GDM.

 

Go Games  – Hurling Friday 6th July & Football Saturday 7th July 2012

Hurling:

There is no Hurling Go Games on this Friday 6th July because of the All-Ireland Feile na Gael. Lisbellaw boys and an all-county Camogie team are representing Fermanagh in Dublin. Best of luck to both teams!

Football:

On Saturday 7th July St. Patrick’s will host Aughadrumsee, Coa, Brookeborough and Newtownbutler.

Irvinestown had planned to host Lisnaskea, Roslea, Teemore and Maguiresbridge but unfortunately because of holidays and unavailability this will now NOT happen on Saturday 7th July 2012

 

Go Games  – Hurling Friday 29th June & Football Saturday 30th June 2012

Hurling:

The Lisbellaw Hurling Go Games Blitz will take place this Friday 29th June 2012 at Lissan – starting at 7.30pm.

Football:

Irvinestown, Lisnaskea, Maguiresbridge and Teemore will bring their U8s & U10s to Roslea on Saturday 30th June 2012 for an 11am start.

Because of festivals in both St. Patricks and Newtownbutler there are no Blitzes for the Aughadrumsee, Brookeborough, Coa, Newtownbutler and St. Patrick’s group this weekend. This group will resume next weekend.

Go Games  – Hurling Friday 22nd June & Football Saturday 23rd June 2012

Hurling:

The Knocks Grattans’ Hurling Go Games Blitz will take place this Friday 22nd June 2012 on Aughadrumsee’s recently opened second pitch starting at 7.30pm.

Football:

The following 9 clubs will travel to Lisnaskea this Saturday 23rd June 2012 to take part in U8 & U10 Go Games organised as part of the Lisnaskea Festival: Aughadrumsee, Brookeborough, Coa, Irvinestown, Maguiresbridge, Newtownbutler, Roslea, St. Patrick’s, and Teemore. The games for both U8s & U10s get underway at 11am and the plan is to finish around 1pm. Teams will get the opportunity to play clubs they have not played in the previous Blitzes.

REGIONAL GoGames Blitzes 2012

Football:

Derrygonnelly Harps U10 Go Games Tournament             See below.

The following clubs are taking part in this competiton in May/June 2012:

Belcoo, Belnaleck, Derrygonnelly, Derrylin, Devenish, Enniskillen, Erne Gaels, Kinawley, Ederney and Tempo

Regional GoGames Football Blitzes

The remaining 10 clubs – Aughadrumsee,  Brookeborough, Coa, Irvinestown, Lisnaskea, Maguiresbridge, Newtownbutler, Roslea, St. Patrick’s and Teemore, will divide into two groups of 5 clubs and take part in a series of Go Games Blitzes for U8s & U10s during June – starting on Saturday 2nd June 2012.

 Saturday 2nd June 2012





 

 

 

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Brookeborough:          Aughadrumsee, St. Patrick’s, Newtownbutler and Coa.

Maguiresbridge:          Lisnaskea, Roslea, Teemore and Irvinestown.

Saturday 9th June 2012

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Aughadrumsee:           Brookeborough, St. Patrick’s, Newtownbutler and Coa.

Lisnaskea:                      Maguiresbridge, Roslea, Teemore and Irvinestown.

Saturday 16th June 2012

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

St. Patrick’s:                Aughadrumsee, Brookeborough, Newtownbutler and Coa.

Roslea:                          Maguiresbridge, Lisnaskea, Teemore and Irvinestown.

Saturday 23rd June 2012

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Newtownbutler:          Brookeborough, Aughadrumsee, St. Patrick’s, and Coa.

Teemore:                       Lisnaskea, Roslea, Maguiresbridge and Irvinestown.

Saturday 30th June 2012

Host Club                   Visiting Clubs

Coa:                             Aughadrumsee, St. Patrick’s, Newtownbutler and Brookeborough.

Irvinestown:           Lisnaskea, Roslea, Teemore and Maguiresbridge.

 Hurling:

It is proposed to have five GoGames Hurling Blitzes for U8s & U10s:

Host Club                               Date                             Visiting Clubs

Ederney                                  Fri 8th June                 Knocks, Lisbellaw & Lisnaskea

Lisnaskea                               Fri 15th June                Ederney, Knocks & Lisbellaw

Knocks                                    Fri 22th June                Ederney, Lisbellaw & Lisnaskea

Lisbellaw/Lissan                 Fri 29th June                Ederney, Knocks & Lisnaskea

Lisbellaw/Lissan           Fri 6th July                Ederney, Knocks & Lisnaskea

 

                               Derrygonnelly Harps Go Games Tournament 2012       

SPONSORED BY GERALD LOVE CONTRACTS

FIXTURES: GROUP A                                                                             FIXTURES: GROUP B

Week 1: Fri 4th May  Belnaleck  –v- Erne Gaels                   Week 1: Fri 4th May Derrylin –v- Kinawley

                                                Devenish –v- Derrygonnelly                                                   St. Joseph’s –v- Tempo

                                                Belcoo FREE                                                                                         Enniskillen FREE

Week 2: Fri 11th May Derrygonnelly –v- Belnaleck          Week 2: Fri 11th May Tempo –v- Derrylin 

                                                Belcoo –v- Devenish                                                 *Fri 18th May Enniskillen –v- St Joseph’s

                                                Erne Gaels FREE                                                                                 Kinawley FREE

Week 3: Fri 18th May Belnaleck  –v- Belcoo                            Week 3: Fri 18th May  Kinawley –v- Tempo

                                                Erne Gaels –v- Derrygonnelly                          *Mon 21st May Derrylin –v- Enniskillen

                                                Devenish FREE                                                                                     St Joseph’s FREE

 Week 4: Fri 25th May Devenish –v- Belnaleck                     Week 4: Fri 25th May Enniskillen –v- Kinawley

                                                Belcoo –v- Erne Gaels                                                                        St Joseph’s –v- Derrylin

                                                Derrygonnelly FREE                                                                           Tempo FREE

Week 5: Fri 1st June Derrygonnelly –v- Belcoo                     Week 5: Fri 1st June    Tempo –v- Enniskillen                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         E                 Erne  Gaels –v- Devenish                                                                  Kinawley –v- St Josephs                                                                                            B                 Belnaleck  FREE                                                                                       Derrylin FREE

Week 6: Fri 8th June   Free for play-offs                                               Week 6: Fri 8th June   Free for play-offs

                                                     SATURDAY 16thJune 2012 Tournament  Final & Blitz  at Derrygonnelly


 

Tracey Concrete- Official Sponsors of Fermanagh GAA